Syamsid Journey - Exploring Kuala Lumpur Days & Night Part II















Hisashiburi desu ne.. been a while we haven’t seen each other in this blog of mine. a lot of things has passed and i didn’t have the time and i could not find the strength to update my updates. i suppose you will know somewhere in the middle of my updates. so, keep on reading! anyhow, it’s a lovely friday during the time i update this entry. shoko nakagawa will be performing in putrajaya around 230pm but i found myself not in good health and tired at the same time. the thought of having to pass the chance to see shoko nakagawa upsets me but maybe i’ll catch her performance in the future. there are lots of things that i have to pass this year and i suppose i’ll write about them later. okay.. okay.. i guess most of you know what a paper crane origami is. this pic is about millions and millions (not really hehehe) of them hanging around from the roof of the bangsar village shopping centre. aren’t they beautiful?



back to the time i parked my car, the upper level were all occupied and i ended parking my car here. bangsar village are divided into bangsar village 1 and 2. this one is bangsar village 2. it’s newer than the first one and bigger and brighter..


here’s another view of the paper crane origami. i took his pic while riding up the escalator. one thing that i notice here is that eventhough the car park was kinda full but not many people can be seen on the upper level. the place is kinda exclusive for me and i did feel out of place here. but bangsar village is a good place to walk around. lots and lots of eating places to keep your stomach full.


i could only look from the outside since i did not plan to buy any footwear. but puma has always been my preferred brand. i could remember my first puma that my dad bought for me when i finished high school. due to my good grades, he said i could choose. of course during that time puma was not a popular brand in malaysia. i had my eyes for nike and adidas but they were all space equipment expensive! i weighed my choice carefully when my eyes fixed to a black and green puma (green puma stripe..very2 cool). it was a love at the first sight and i fell in love even more seeing the price tag. i didn’t want to burden my dad. i appreciated his thoughts on buying me stuff. i wore my puma for 4 years until the sole worn out beyond repair and kept it for another 1 year on the shoe rack before my housemate told me to get rid of it (since the shoe rack couldn’t accomodate my retired puma – shoe rack need to clear the unused items). it was my favorite . walked with my puma almost everyday. well, sorry for the story (^_^’) but ain’t this one in the pic beautiful? hmmm…


these watches could buy me lunches and dinners for 20 years! i don’t know if the equation is right but they are expensive! i guess there are many people in this world could afford buying these exceptional priced things. thinking of this, i think we have different perspective on the value of money. for the rich people, they see the value of money as the items price themselves. but for me, i convert the value into what i could spend on – like 20 years of lunches and dinners (there, i wrote it at the beginning of the sentence) heheheh…


many people don’t know this but i like to visit bookstores (hahahah..). i found this one and laughed seeing the illustrations. the right one is vaderillarious! (lame attemp to combine vader + hillarious). i took a quick snap before the staff saw me snapping at the books (while me not buying them) and did a karate-chop at the back of my neck. yikes!


i think that i know who soong ai ling is.. but i may be half-right about the person. anyhow, the shop is kinda unique.


there’s a bridge linking bangsar village 1 & 2. bangsar village 1 is the old one and i did not take any pic overthere. it was kinda gloomy and dark.. but i spent 40-min there reading an interesting book at mph bookstore.


it was the season of which sakura blooms in japan. in malaysia, the sakura are made from the artificial stuff. but looks beautiful nonetheless. (hairy legs? i just hate it. – so the poster says)


before i took off, i took several pics. and the people around me might stared thinking “what the hell is he taking the pics for?” or “man.. he’s taking my picture and he’ll submit my face into a magazine” or “could he be a private investigator my wife hires?” (for husbands who were having a fling without the wife’s knowledge) or “omg..he’s very ugly!”. hmmm.. i need to have lesser self impression of others. it’s not good (^_^)Y


there were many floor spaces left unoccupied that you could drive your car in and shop/drive through to the shops..


this is my favorite shop of all – i love the decorations. i walked in front of it many times but never did i enter the shop. >_<


my next stop that day was bangsar shopping centre. this is a famous place for hanging out and groceries shopping for expatriates. both bangsar village & bangsar shopping centre are located not so far away – around roughly 5km max. the parking rate here is like a blood thirsty vampire (am i using the appropriate equation here?).


if i am not mistaken, the price tag for this huuuugggeeeee tv is RM120,000.00! equation time! i could buy a low cost house or a honda/toyota car with this single big screen! the screen is so big that you could lay it flat on some table legs and play ping-pong on it. and, for disclaimer purpose, you’ll not get any blue flying birds along with the purchase of the tv.


there was a bookstore that has a copy of softcover of this novel , i did some review onmy old blog of the movie based on this novel – akunin. it’s still on hold since i am still not finish with jack kerouac’s ‘on the road’. on the top of the book, it says ‘everyone has something to hide…’. do you have anything to hide? – ( syamsidflymoo.com was deleted because of some technical error on html code ) – bye2 old blog >_<


stopped by for late lunch at chili’s. burger & fries are good combination should you intend to eat while reading. you could eat the fries one by one while reading. i sometimes look outside the glass window in between eating fries & reading should some attractive ladies walking by hahaha…


i have some of the loneliest feeling whenever looking at this pic. people are doing their daily routine or having their day without them noticing me.


on the road back from bangsar and the sky was blue in the late evening. i love the sky. blue sky, low sunlight setting could be some amazing feature this world could offer. i would wish that i was a bird roaming the sky but the reality is that a bird could easily die from being shot at, being hit by the airplanes and even being electrocuted by some high voltage electric wires. so i did not wish to be a bird. i’ll continue being a human until my end life. anyhow, i asked my dad to lend me one of his collections of gps for trial (right, below). i’d like to see its usage to me. i ended up deciding not to buy one since i got around pretty easily around kl so far without depending on it.


the almost mandatory purchase will be from uniqlo. managed to make a quick stop to buy these precious garments. got myself 2 pairs of 3/4 pants, a black t-shirt and a pair of sandal.


this is the view from my window. this is the view i woke up on and the view i looked on before sleeping. .
Next PostNewer Post Previous PostOlder Post Home

8 comments:

  1. I've been a fans of your writing n adventure since your first blog in 2010 flymoo ( popular post about japan n australia ) Now Kuala Lumpur Malaysia . Finally You make it again . I hope it will give an im-pack like those years :) .

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yaa eventually after that I'm getting busier and more busier till last year . There's about thousand of events i must attend too :( . BUT I will be back again ! . Thanks tho .. You're still following my post till now and thanks for sharing this blogs to ur facebooks :D

      Delete
  2. Being here.. I think that this is the first time. And will come back again and again. I fond to read travel blogged.. Thank you for ur visit.. :D
    - shad

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well then Thank you too :) . Well you've an interesting blog and story too . So I would love to go to your blog more often after this . Thumbs up and thanks for visiting my blog too

      Delete
  3. so intresting.. One day i hope i can travelled with you... Wish you luck in blog..

    ReplyDelete
  4. Suka tengok gambar2 yang disnap dekt sini ^_^

    ReplyDelete
  5. wahhhhh so nice view, hope i will be there one day... hihihi

    ReplyDelete